Posted by: Kath Usitalo | March 26, 2010

TGIF Great Lakes Trivia

Cool high schoolers just before hitting it big, circa 1963 (acquired photo)

This has been an intense week. Time for a little levity.

Can you tell me who:

– was born in Dayton Ohio on April 29, 1947

– grew up in Niles, Michigan

– formed  his first rock band at the age of 12

– made his first recording, “Hanky Panky,” in Niles on a regional label in 1964

– catapulted to #1 in the summer of ’66 when Pittsburgh “discovered” a bootleg copy of “Hanky Panky”

– made one of the early music videos in 1968 for “Mony Mony”

– took the word MONY from the Mutual of New York Insurance Company logo visible from his NYC apartment

– delivered the Crimson and Clover album in 1969, which included “Crystal Blue Persuasion”

– sold over 100 million records

– had 23 gold singles

– had 9 gold and platinum albums

– decided against performing at Woodstock

– has a new book: Me, The Mob, and the Music: One Helluva Ride with (fill in the blank)

– is performing at Little River Casino in Manistee on Saturday, April 24

And the answer is….

Thomas Jackson

aka

Tommy James

of

Tommy James and The Shondells

Listen to some oldies and have a great weekend.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. Groovy. Must be Karma.

    The Law of Unintended Consequences Strikes Again:
    Indian Casinos Need for Entertainers to Attract Older Boomers Keeps C-level Rockers Groups Together & Working and out of the Travel Writing Business!

    His next hit?
    Pushing Up The Clover!?

    If you go, thank him for the good vibrations!

  2. Funny.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: